MENU

Precautionary boil water notice lifted for Boynton Beach

Boil water.JPG
Boil water notice issued in Boynton Beach (MGN)

UPDATE: The boil water notice for Bent Tree Villas East has been lifted. According to the city, all city water has been tested and cleared of any contamination.

A precautionary boil water notice has been lifted for Boynton Beach after a utility mishap. However, some parts of the city are under a new boil water alert.

According to a news release from the city, Boynton Beach Utilities experienced an electrical issue at a water treatment plant that caused low water pressure for a short time. Although the water distribution system did not completely lose pressure, it was at a level that requires the utility company to notify all affected customers and the notice will remain in effect until the water has been tested and is safe.

The city asked all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or dishwashing to be boiled for one minute.

The new areas affected by the precautionary boil water notice include:

  • Area bounded by Woolbright Road, Old Boynton Road, Lawrence Road and Military Trail
  • East of Federal Highway between MLK Boulevard and NE 6th Avenue
  • Seacrest Boulevard, east to Railroad tracks from SE 21st Avenue to SE 23rd Avenue

Call Boynton Beach Utilities if you have questions. The number is: 561-742-6400.




FOLLOW US ON TWITTER